Third Precinct

<1898>-<?>: 136-142 Van Buren Street
<?>-<?>: Market & Read Streets

Additional Images

~1910

 

Rosters

Job 1890  1898  1899    
Captain   John H. Ubhaus John H. Ubhaus    
Sergeant   Michael Barrett Michael Barrett    
Sergeant   Alfred C. Dowling Alfred C. Dowling    
Sergeant   John W. Prout John W. Prout    
Roundsman   William Sonnick William Sonnick    
Roundsman          
Roundsman          
Detective   Frederick Jeroleman Frederick Jeroleman    
Doorman   Davis S. Clark Davis S. Clark    
Doorman   Charles S. Edwards Charles S. Edwards    
Patrolman William Barnett William Barnett William Barnett    
Patrolman Michael R. Brown Edwin Bauer Edwin Bauer    
Patrolman Charles Bitz Daniel Blewitt Daniel Blewitt    
Patrolman Joseph P. Cosgrove James Carson      
Patrolman Thomas Corbally Thomas E. Campbell Thomas E. Campbell    
Patrolman John Caffery Thomas Daly Thomas Daly    
Patrolman David S. Clark   Charles Deleot    
Patrolman Fergus Farrelly Fergus Farrelly Fergus Farrelly    
Patrolman     Patrick Farley    
Patrolman Hugh Fitzpatrick   Luke Forsyth    
Patrolman High P. Dooner   Hugh Fitzpatrick    
Patrolman Luther H. Dey Hugh Fitzsimmons      
Patrolman Patrick Durkin John R. Golden John R. Golden    
Patrolman Charles S. Edwards Thomas H. Healy Thomas H. Healy    
Patrolman Washington M. Edwards William Harenberg William Harenberg    
Patrolman James Hennessy James Hennessy James Hennessy    
Patrolman William F. Kull William F. Kull William F. Kull    
Patrolman   Charles A. Koeller Charles A. Koeller    
Patrolman John Farley John J. Keegan      
Patrolman Joseph Lewis Joseph Lewis Joseph Lewis    
Patrolman John Heery Arthur W. Martin Arthur W. Martin    
Patrolman Frederick Jeroleman James Moran James Moran    
Patrolman Michael J. McLaughlin Michael J. McLaughlin Michael J. McLaughlin    
Patrolman James McCarrick James McCarrick James McCarrick    
Patrolman Michael T. Long John J. McConnell John J. McConnell    
Patrolman John McEvoy Bernard J. McManus Bernard J. McManus    
Patrolman William McNichol Andrew McGrath Andrew McGrath    
Patrolman John O'Connor   Bernard F. O'Rourke    
Patrolman Conrad Paulus Conrad Paulus Conrad Paulus    
Patrolman   James J. Quinn James J. Quinn    
Patrolman Bernard Quinn William J. Robinson William J. Robinson    
Patrolman   Owen Reilly Owen Reilly    
Patrolman George Schumacher George Schumacher George Schumacher    
Patrolman   Samuel Sheppard Samuel Sheppard    
Patrolman   John E. Smith John E. Smith    
Patrolman          
Patrolman   Edward Schiller Edward Schiller    
Patrolman   Henry D. Schwartz Henry D. Schwartz    
Patrolman   Joseph Troy Joseph Troy    
Patrolman   John T. Tighe John T. Tighe    
Patrolman   George H. Van Houten      
Patrolman   James Wilson James Wilson    
Patrolman   Walter C. Walsh Walter C. Walsh    
Patrolman     James H. Wynne    
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
Patrolman          
1st Chanceman Thomas H. Healy Charles Deleot John J. McGrath    
1st Chanceman Edward Pennefeather Bernard F. O'Rourke      
2nd Chanceman   Luke Forsyth      
2nd Chanceman   John J. McGrath      
3rd Chanceman     John McManus    
3rd Chanceman     William Salter    
3rd Chanceman     Samuel J. Collins    
3rd Chanceman     John O'Loughlin    
3rd Chanceman     James F. O'Neill    
Drivers   Owen Smith Owen Smith    
Drivers   John Kenny John Kenny    
Matron   Mrs. Maria Cahill Mrs. Maria Cahill    

1920 Roster

Captain

George P. Fohs

Lieutenants

Frederick J. Feller
Edward. Van Egri
William Walzer
Robert J. Jones


Sergeants

John H, Groo
George L. Rosenfelder
Harvey Van Steenbergh
William Weippert
Charles J. Wolf
Joseph Zeller

Patrolmen

Lewis Abt
Charles J. Andres
John J. Bendokas
James G. Bennett
William Bishof
Frank Brand
August A. Brandes
Charles H. Carroll
George W. Chenoweth
Samuel J. Collins
Joseph A. Connell
Dennis A.Cremen
Patrick Cruit
Michele Daniele
William Dowling
Peter J. Duffy
Michael Dunnion
Hugh Fitzsimmons
Thomas A. Golden
Michael J. Helmstetter
John W. Hurst
William F. Kenny
Peter J. King
John F. Lee
Charles H. Lible
Henry C. Luby
Albert Lukascy
Fdward J. Lunney
Herman -L, Melcher
George X. Messner
Albert Meyer
John L. Miller
James Moran
Francis J. McFeeley
Joseph Nichols
William F. Nichols
Hugh M. O'Brien
Gustave R. Poppe
John Queenan
George Rich
Frank J. Rodgers
George J. Roller
Patrick J. Rush
Walter Schlund
George H. Schmidt
Charles Schumacher
Francis A. Smith
John E. Smith ,
William F. Smith
Joseph G. Sweeney
Victor A. Tortariello
Frank E. Winters
James H. Wynne
William Zelles
John F. Brady
Arthur Bush
Frank Elsie
Charles J. Gerstner, Jr.
John J. A. Kelly
Frederick J. Koermaier
Emil L. Kull
Frank T. Lehan
George Miller
William J. Murphy
Edward X. McCarrick
Edward C. Noack
William E. Morgenroth
Louis Moreback
Michael J. Morley
William P. Murphy
Eugene F. Reilly
Joseph Richter
Edward J. Tuite
William V. Kehoe
James McCarrick

Matron

Rose A. Smith